Ingredients

PROPERTIES AND BENEFITS OF OUR INGREDIENTS 

Shea Butter (with added Vitamin A, E, & F)

Shea butter known as "the tree of youth" has anti-aging, reinvigorating and tonifying properties and improves circulation. Shea Butter has a high content of essential fatty acids and natural and anti-oxidant qualities with added moisturising elements and cellular restoration. It is an intense general moisturiser especially for dry, cracked skin (great for elbows, heels, knees, and cuticles). 

Benefits:
- Helps restore elasticity to the skin
- Heals cuts and burns without scarring
- Natural relief for dry skin
- Natural sun protection qualities for your skin and hair

 

Vitamin E

Vitamin E has anti-inflammatory effects on the skin. It has been known to improve moisturisation, softness and smoothness and also provides modest photoprotection. Vitamin E consists of a number of natural compounds, including alpha, beta, delta, and gamma tocopherol. Vital skin cells need to be protected by antioxidants. This is why the incorporation of antioxidants like vitamin E is imperative.

Benefits:
- Protects your skin from ultraviolet light 
- Prevents cell damage from free radicals 
- Allow your cells to communicate effectively
- Helps maintain the skin’s oil balance during the cleansing process

 

Jojoba Oil (with added Vitamin E, B & C)
 
Jojoba on your skin, hair and scalp revitalises, and soothes. Jojoba oil is biodegradable, non-toxic, and hypoallergenic. Jojoba oil helps promote healing of the skin in numerous ways. It has anti-microbial properties, which are helpful in the healing of sores and wounds. The oil contains vital nutrients, such as vitamin E, B complex vitamins, and the minerals silicon, chromium, copper, and zinc. Jojoba oil penetrates the skin and rapidly reduces water loss while softening the skin. This makes the oil beneficial for reducing and preventing wrinkles and stretch marks!
 
Benefits:
- Revitalises and soothes hair and skin
- Reduces and prevents wrinkles and stretch marks
- Lightens scars whilst restoring the skin's natural PH balance

 

Moroccan Argan Oil
 
Argan oil has been termed a "miracle ingredient". It has extremely high levels of Vitamin E and 80% fatty acids which make it perfect for healing many skin ailments as well as protecting against premature aging caused by oxidation.
  
Benefits:
- Anti-ageing
- Tissue /scar healing
- Anti-inflammatory
- Sun protective
 

Hawaiian Kukui Nut Oil
 
Kukui is an excellent botanical source of fatty acids and antioxidents, as well as Vitamins A,C and E. Kukui nut oil has a rich history of use in massages for royalty. It is good for dry skin, psoriasis, acne and eczema.
 
Benefits:
- Hydrates dry scalp and dry hair
- Provides relief for chapped or burned skin
- Provides relief from skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis, scars and acne
- Rejuvenates ageing skin
 
 
Hemp Seed Oil
 
Hemp Seed has a benefitial amount of amino acids Omega-3, 6, 9 and vitamin E. It is a natural antioxidant and doesn't stick to your skin as many other oils do.

Benefits:
- Balance dry skin
- Excellent anti-ageing properties
- Anti-inflammatory
 
 
Avacado Oil
 
Known as the youth mineral, a rich and extremely deep penetrating oil, rich in vitamins A, D & E, lecithin as well as potassium.
 
Benefits:
- Helps heal sun damage and scars
- Nouirishing and rejuvenating
 
 
Apricot Oil
 
Apricot kernel oil contains essential fatty acids, oleic and linoleic.  It also contains vitamins A and E that aid in the soothing of skin conditions by providing moisture and improving the signs of aging. A mild oil to use on sensitive skin.
 
Benefits:
- Provides moisture to dry skin
- Soothing and softening
- Helps skin retain elasticity, clarity, and suppleness
 
 
Carrot Seed Oil
 
Carrot seed oil is rich in beta-carotene and vitamin A. It is a great skin tonic and widely used in facials and luxurious massages.
 
Benefits:
- Helps alleviate minor irritations
- Nourishing
 
 
Tea Tree Oil
 
This skin miracle comes from 300 species of tea trees from Australia.
 
Benefits:
- Prevents further infecions
- Anti-viral and anti-fungal benefits
- Excellent treatment for acne
- Encourages healing
- Softens corns
 

Cosmetic Grade Soy Wax  

We do not use traditional soy wax in our massage and lotion candles.  We use high quality, cosmetic grade soy derived from soybean oil. Technically considered "soy wax," but it is not of the same characteristics as soy wax used in room candles. 

Benefits:
- Revitalizing properties
- Regenerative effect
- Superb moisturiser
- Anti-inflammatory properties

Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy
Follow us:


Copyright © 2010 www.MindToBody.com.au - All rights reserved. | Website by Summer Hill Computers